Privacy Policy

Purpose of this statement

This document about the personal data confidentiality policies of CM Manzoni S.p.A., the company that manages the Internet site, is intended to describe as accurately as possible the methods applied to manage the processing of the personal data of users and visitors to our website.

Pursuant to Art. 13 of Italian Leg. Decree No. 196/2003, Personal Data Protection Code, this privacy statement is made known to those who log in to this website.

This privacy statement is also based on Recommendation No. 2/2001, which the European Working Party on the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data set up by Art. 29 of Directive No. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line, and, in particular, when, how and which information a data controller must provide to individual users when they login to websites, regardless of the purpose of that connection.

Data controller

The data controller of the personal data that are processed after our website is consulted or of any other data which are used in order to provide our services is CM Manzoni S.p.A. – Via Santa Barbara, 164 – 48010 Fusignano (Ravenna) – Italy.

Data processing location

Data associated to the services offered by this website are processed at office mentioned above under the responsibility of only staff appointed by the company or third parties in charge of specific website maintenance tasks. No data derived from the website service are disclosed.

Data processing

The personal data provided by users requesting services are used with the sole purpose of providing the service or the assistance requested and are not communicated to any third party unless provided for by law or when strictly necessary to fulfil the requests.

Types of data processed

During their normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures that enable this website to function acquire some personal data the transmission of which is implicit when Internet communication protocols are used. This information is not gathered in order to be associated with a particular person but rather, due to the nature of data so obtained, visitors could be identified through processing and combination with data held by third parties. These data are used solely to obtain anonymous statistics on how the website is used and to control if the website is operating properly. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by visitors who contact the website, addresses of requested resources in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format, time of request, method used to submit the request to the server, size of the file obtained in reply, number code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, and so on) and other parameters related to the visitor's operating system and IT environment.

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mails to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to reply to requests, and of any other personal data included in the message.

Users are invited not to include names or any other personal data of third parties when they send their requests for services or their questions, unless this is strictly necessary.

Links to external websites

CM Manzoni S.p.A. website may supply links to other websites, also for practical purposes for users. Therefore, CM Manzoni S.p.A. shall not be held liable for the contents of such websites, has not influence on such content nor can guarantee the material in them is correct.

Optional nature of data submission

Besides what is specified for connection data, users are free to decide whether to provide the personal details indicated in their contacting the Office to request advertising material or any other communications be sent to them. If they fail to provide such data, it may be impossible to obtain what was requested.

Data processing methods

Personal data are processed in conventional hardcopy format and/or automation technologies in order to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. We take specific security measures to prevent loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

The rights of data subjects

The subject to whom the personal data refer is entitled to obtain confirmation, at any time, as to whether or not data relating to him exist, and to learn their content and source. A data subject also has the right to check such data are accurate or request data to be completed, updated or corrected (Art. 7, Italian Leg. Decree No. 196/2003). For the purposes of this Article, a data subject shall have the right to request that data processed against the law be deleted, transformed into anonymous form or frozen, as well as to object in any case, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of such personal data.

Requests must be sent to CM Manzoni S.p.A. – Via Santa Barbara 164 – 48010 Fusignano (Ravenna) – Italy, quoting 'Privacy' in the subject line.

It is hereby stated that this document, published on is the Privacy Policy of this website and will be updated (the latest updated version will be published on the same address mentioned above).

Privacy statement pursuant to Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003

Italian Leg. Decree No. 196/2003, containing the new Italian Privacy and Personal Data Protection Law, states that some personal data can be processed provided that the data subject so approves. The data subject shall be previously informed on how the data related to him are used. For this purpose, CM Manzoni S.p.A. supplies the Statement requested by law.

All personal data processed by CM Manzoni S.p.A. are directly collected at the data subject or third-parties', the latter if CM Manzoni S.p.A. acquires data from other companies for commercial data, market research, and direct offer of products and services. In any case, all such data are processed as required by law and in compliance with the confidentiality obligations that are the basis of CM Manzoni S.p.A. activities.

1. Data processing purpose and methods
The personal data supplied by the data subject will be processed manually or digitally by CM Manzoni S.p.A. and/or a company trusted by CM Manzoni S.p.A. to:
  • Fulfil any statutory, accounting and fiscal obligations;
  • Collect information useful to improve the services and products of CM Manzoni S.p.A. by, for instance, monitoring the level of customer satisfaction as regards the quality of the services offered;
  • Inform about new CM Manzoni S.p.A services and products by, for instance, sending brochures and/or advertising material about the company's or third parties' products and services.
CM Manzoni S.p.A. can appoint trusted individuals to carry out technical or organisational tasks such as, for instance, printing, enveloping services, transmission, transport and sorting of messages.

Such processing will be done manually, electronically or applying automation technologies according to the logics closely associated to the purposes required, but always in such a way as to ensure the personal data processed are safe and kept confidential.

2. Categories of recipients to whom personal data may be disclosed and sent
Besides the individuals specified in the section herein above, the personal data of a data subject can be disclosed and sent to the partners of CM Manzoni S.p.A. or, at any rate, to third parties authorised by CM Manzoni S.p.A. for marketing and advertising activities on behalf of CM Manzoni S.p.A..

3. Italian Leg. Decree No. 196/2003
CM Manzoni S.p.A.
Via S.Barbara, 164
48010 Fusignano (RA)
Tel. +39 0545 955811
Fax +39 0545 50199

C.F. e P.IVA 01458130398
Capitale Sociale I.V. € 2.000.000 i.v.
R.E.A. Ravenna n. 160655
© Gruppo CM Manzoni 2015 - Tutti i diritti riservati | All rights reserved
© Gruppo CM Manzoni 2015
Tutti i diritti riservati | All rights reserved